• cranberry pandas eat cookies. cookies leave crumbs. some of these crumbs get stuck in your browser, click here to find out more. by continuing to use this site (and why wouldn't you), you're saying you're ok with this.
  •  
  • i'm ok with this

Our Cookies and Your Privacy

Do you accept cookies?

  • Yes
  •     
  • Important: To use our site in full, you must accept cookies. Click the "Yes" button to accept the use of cookies and continue to the site.

Here at cranberry towers, we take the privacy of our clients, candidates and website visitors very seriously. You (the user – a website visitor, client, candidate or a combination of those three things) have the right to know how and why we collect certain types of information, how it’s protected, who has access to it and how you can request access to your data; all of which is revealed right here.

This policy was last revised on May 15th, 2018. Please check back periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes to the terms as outlined below.  

Your information

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site (www.cranberrypanda.co.uk) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, to enter our database, subscribe to our services, attend our events, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site.

The information you give us, or we collect about you, may include your name, address, private and corporate e-mail address and phone number, financial information, compliance documentation and references verifying your qualifications and experience and your right to work in the United Kingdom, curriculum vitae and photograph, links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook or corporate website.

Information we obtain from other sources

This is information we obtain about you from other sources such as LinkedIn, job board websites, online CV libraries, your business card or personal recommendations. In this case we will inform you, by sending you this privacy notice, within a maximum of 30 days of collecting the data of the fact we hold personal data about you, the source the personal data originates from and whether it came from publicly accessible sources, and for what purpose we intend to retain and process your personal data.

Our Legitimate Business Interests

Our legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data is described below:

As a recruitment business and recruitment agency we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment, temporary worker placements or independent professional contracts.  The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process.

In order to support our candidates’ career aspirations and our clients’ resourcing needs we require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements.

To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts.

Where your information is stored

Your personal information is stored on our ATS (Applicant Tracking System) Bullhorn for the purpose of our recruitment services. Should you request to receive our marketing communications, your information will be stored on Hubspot, which is used for our email marketing function. Any enquiries (applications, CV submissions or recruitment enquiries) made through the website are stored on our CMS.

How we use this

  • Your data can be accessed by all cranberry panda employees, either for recruitment or marketing purposes. From a candidate perspective, we will not share your details without your explicit permission – we will never send candidate information to our clients until the individual agrees they would like to be represented for a specific live job. For clients, we will not share any contact details unless approved by the individual client contact.  
  • For marketing communications, we will only contact you with job updates if you have subscribed and will not share your email information with any third parties.

Requesting access to your data

The GDPR provides you with the following rights. To:

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable.

Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link:  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Should you need to discuss any of the above with the team at cranberry panda, please contact Jonathan (jonathan.hall@cranberrypanda.co.uk)

Bullhorn & Hubspot

Our main applicant tracking system is Bullhorn. We use this to store the details of our candidates and clients. More information of Bullhorn’s commitment to GDPR can be found here: https://www.bullhorn.com/gdpr-commitment-statement/

For marketing communications, we use Hubspot to send emails to our subscribers. We will not send emails unless you have explicitly stated you wish to be added to our mailing lists upon completion of a form on our website. More information on Hubspot compliance with GDPR can be found here: https://www.hubspot.com/data-privacy/gdpr

Our website

What are cookies?

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. They are used to identify your computer so your experience on the site can be improved. 

You (the user) are free to disable cookies stored on your computer. Please be aware that, if you disable cookies, some functionalities of this website might not work as intended. 

You can find more information on how to disable cookies here:

Chrome | Firefox | Safari | Opera

Why and how do we use cookies?

We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website. These tell us things like which pages you find most interesting, and so forth. Please be aware that we do not collect any personally identifiable information via these cookies - all information is presented to us in aggregate. 

Types of Cookies

The cranberry panda website uses Google Analytics and social sharing buttons. Functional cookies are used to track the pages that you visit via Google Analytics.

Within Google Analytics, interest and demographic user data is also collected (anonymously) via Google advertising cookies and identifiers. Please note that Google Analytics offers an 'opt out' solution for users wishing to stop their data being used by Google Analytics. For more details and to opt out, visit Google

This website also uses targeting cookies to allow you to share our pages on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. The use of our 'Add This' button requires targeting cookies too. To view the ‘Add This’ Privacy Policy or to opt out of any online behavioural advertising, please visit Add This and click on the ‘opt out’ button.

Hotjar Analytics 

We use Hotjar Analytics to help us understand how we can improve the visitor experience on cranberrypanda.co.uk. Hotjar software records actions such as mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity and form input. It does not record any sensitive data (passwords, etc.); no personally identifiable information is collected. Hotjar uses cookies to collect this information. For more information on Hotjar and the types of cookies it uses, visit the Hotjar Privacy Policy

Our website may contain links to other websites - Please note that we have no control of websites outside the cranberrypanda.co.uk domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

For further information, please get in touch with Jonathan (jonathan.hall@cranberrypanda.co.uk) or Chris (chris.cox@cranberrypanda.co.uk

Top 3 Job Categories

  • ecommerce Management Jobs
  • 18
  • Online Marketing Jobs
  • 14
  • Design and Creative Jobs
  • 6
  • Subscribe

    Sign up for cranberry panda news and updates. *

    * We’ll protect your privacy with robots. Big, huge robots. With lasers. (And a dinosaur).

    Please wait...